Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 204

News

Tournament Results - Virginia State Warm-up

Link to USCF Ratings Report

In the Virginia State Warm-up, the k-12 Championship section was dominated by a group from Northwest High School in Maryland, who were preparing for the u-1600 section at nationals.  Michael Martinez took first, and was followed by Shane Mazuk, Cyrus Cordero, Andrew Bosco, and Naveed Chowdhury, and as a team, they scored 14 points.

In K-12 U-900 section, Philip Onischuk finished in first place with a perfect 4-0.  Marwan Lloyd and Neha Pattanaik tied for second with 3.5, after drawing each other in the last round.  Nysmith was the top team in the section with Marwan Lloyd and Abhishek Allamsetty combining for 5.5 points.

 In K-6 U-500 Jasper Barnett scored 3.5/4 to win the section.  He was followed by Bowen Zhan, Theodore Meale, Neil Deng, and Siddharth Vishweshwaran followed with 3 wins and a loss.  Floris was the top team in the section, as Bowen, Rahul Gorijala, and Lilian Zhang combined for 8 points.

In the Unrated Quads, Justin Li won all three games to win his quad.  Eric Schlier won 2/3 and edged out Krish Sahoo on tiebreaks to win his quad.  Rex Allard won the youngest quad, also going 3-0.  Full results for the unrated quads below the fold.

Pennsylvania State Warmup Results

USCF Ratings Report

Eighty scholastic chessplayers competed in the 4th Annual State Warm-Up in Wayne on Saturday.  In all three sections, there was a sole winner with a perfect 4.0 score.  In the K-6_U500 section Zak Kingsly scored the 4-0, while Maya Rebholz scored the 4-0 in the K-12_U900 section, and Adam Serota was perfect in the K-12 Championship section.  We wish all of our participants good luck in next weekend's Pennsylvania State Championships.

Tournament Results: February Freeze VA

Link to USCF Ratings Report

At the February Freeze chess tournament, Alex Peng won the K-12 championship section while helping Floris Elementary to be the top school in the section.  He narrowly edged out Ollie Gainer who also finished with 3.5/4.  In the K-12 U-900 section, Nitin Ramachandran went 4-0 to finish in first place, and Wolftrap Elementary dominated the team competition.  In K-6 U-500, Brent Jamsa won all four games to win the section.  In the January Joust tournament, Brent got swept in the U-900 section, but clearly learned some valuable lessons that helped him on Sunday.  Bull Run Elementary was the top team in the section.  In the unrated quads, Jack McNiff, Claire Wang, Ilse Dubert, David Han, Will Lawrence, Rishabh Anand, Ben Rakatansky, and Neel Davuluri all won their quads.  Full quads results below the fold.

Plymouth Meeting Quads Results!

The first Plymouth Meeting Scholastic Quads took place Monday, January 31, at Colonial Elementary School.  Results are shown below.  Next Plymouth Meeting Quads are February 28!

Quad #1:

Spencer Berg 3.0
Ryan Cohen 2.0
Storm Stokes 1.0
Jason Green 0.0

Quad #2:

Patrick Cannon 3.0
Max Lubas 2.0
Paolo Marchiano 2.0
Justin Adler 1.0
Jonah Kaufman 1.0

Quad #3:

Will Pludo 2.5
Lance Kay 2.5
Lenny Brenne 0.5
Ayusi Sharma 0.5